For a case that exemplifies the difficulty of distinguishing larceny and embezzlement see ''State v. Weaver'', 359 N.C. 246; 607 S.E.2d 599 (2005).<ref name=":0" /> North Carolina appellate courts have compounded this confusion by misinterpreting a statute based on an act passed by parliament in 1528. The [[courts of North Carolina|North Carolina courts]] interpreted this statute as creating an offence called "larceny by employee"; an offence that was separate and distinct from common law larceny.<ref>N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–74 provides in part: "If any servant or other employee, to whom any money, goods or other chattels, ... by his master shall be delivered safely to be kept to the use of his master, shall withdraw himself from his master and go away with such money, goods or other chattels, ... with intent to steal the same and defraud his master thereof, contrary to the trust and confidence in him reposed by his said master; or if any servant, being in the service of his master, without the assent of his master, shall embezzle such money, goods or other chattels, ... or otherwise convert the same to his own use, with like purpose to steal them, or to defraud his master thereof, the servant so offending shall be guilty of a felony ..."</ref><ref>For cases interpreting the statute, see ''State v. Canipe'', 64 N.C. App. 102, 103, 306 S.E.2d 548, 549 (1983); State v.